Quick 4-Step Search:

I need :

I need to reach a height of :

Class :

More Options :

Privacy Policy

Ladders UK Direct is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Control of personal information
Any personal information provided to, or to be collected by, Ladders UK Direct is controlled primarily by us.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?
We will only collect information about individuals, where it is specifically and knowingly provided, for example, at the time of registration or at the time of ordering. This data is referred to in this policy as 'personal information'.

When you register or order, we collect personal information to process and fulfil your order(s). If you register you can save your payment card details and delivery addresses for future use. When you place an order we will carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions.

We will also collect information concerning your marketing preferences. In accordance with your preferences, we may contact you; with offers and information about our goods and services; for market research purposes and to enable carefully selected third parties to contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us online and using the form in Contact Us.

The information we collect will also be used to help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer.

Will Ladders UK Direct share the information it receives?
We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, carrying out surveys and installations, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

To protect against fraudulent transactions we may pass personal information to external agencies who will check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks.

In accordance with the marketing preferences you select on this website or subsequently, we may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties so they may contact you with offers and information about their goods and services. You may change your preferences at any time by contacting us online and using the form in Contact Us.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this site, sales and traffic patterns with connected group companies or other parties. However we do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site unless you agree to us doing so.

Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you.

Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide features such as the Express Checkout and enable us to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this.

Links
We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the web sites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way your personal information will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by ladders UK Direct. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

How does Ladders Uk Direct protect customer information?
When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Please see our Security Policy for further information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer.

What choices do I have?
You do not have to provide us with any of the information requested, however your computer will need to accept cookies to enable you to place orders with ladders UK Direct..

Children
Ladders UK direct does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use ladders UK Direct.co.uk only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Policy changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to this policy made by Ladders UK Direct Ltd will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated in April 2012